Isiolo County KCSE results
KCSE means for 20 Isiolo schools from 2006 to 2024, 16 of them since 2018. Bulesa Secondary School has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Isiolo
Since 2018
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulesa Secondary School | 5.86 | 3 |
| 2 | Isiolo Girls High School | 5.79 | 5 |
| 3 | Sericho Secondary School | 5.37 | 5 |
| 4 | Kulamawe Secondary School | 5.25 | 3 |
| 5 | Garbatula High School | 5.14 | 5 |
| 6 | Isiolo Boys Secondary School | 4.49 | 6 |
| 7 | Waso Secondary School | 4.16 | 4 |
| 8 | Merti Secondary School | 4.11 | 7 |
| 9 | Isiolo Barracks Secondary School | 4.05 | 5 |
| 10 | Ngaremara Secondary School | 3.96 | 6 |
| 11 | Elsa Secondary School | 3.77 | 4 |
| 12 | Bisanadhi High School | 3.52 | 5 |
| 13 | Aremiet Mixed Secondary School | 3.25 | 4 |
| 14 | Kipsing Mixed Day Secondary School | 3.15 | 6 |
| 15 | Mwangaza Girls Secondary School | 3.11 | 5 |
| 16 | Mck Kisima 78 Secondary School | 2.91 | 4 |
All 16 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulesa Secondary School | 5.86 | 3 |
| 2 | Sericho Secondary School | 5.37 | 5 |
| 3 | Kulamawe Secondary School | 5.25 | 3 |
| 4 | Garbatula High School | 5.14 | 5 |
| 5 | Isiolo Girls High School | 5.11 | 10 |
| 6 | Isiolo Boys Secondary School | 4.25 | 11 |
| 7 | Garbatula High School | 4.17 | 5 |
| 8 | Waso Secondary School | 4.16 | 4 |
| 9 | Merti Secondary School | 4.14 | 12 |
| 10 | Isiolo Barracks Secondary School | 4.05 | 5 |
| 11 | Ngaremara Secondary School | 3.96 | 6 |
| 12 | Kinna Secondary School | 3.80 | 5 |
| 13 | Elsa Secondary School | 3.77 | 4 |
| 14 | Bisanadhi High School | 3.52 | 5 |
| 15 | Aremiet Mixed Secondary School | 3.25 | 4 |
| 16 | Kipsing Mixed Day Secondary School | 3.15 | 6 |
| 17 | Mwangaza Girls Secondary School | 3.11 | 5 |
| 18 | Merti Muslim Girls’ Secondary School | 3.05 | 5 |
| 19 | Mck Kisima 78 Secondary School | 2.91 | 4 |
| 20 | Macci Girls Secondary School | 2.81 | 5 |
All 20 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2018 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulesa Secondary School | 6.51 | 5.18 | 5.13 | – | – | – | – | Merti |
| Merti Secondary School | 5.28 | 5.21 | 4.03 | 3.43 | 2.85 | 2.62 | 2.18 | Merti |
| Aremiet Mixed Secondary School | 4.14 | 2.05 | 3.33 | 2.08 | – | – | – | Isiolo |
| Bisanadhi High School | 3.87 | 2.98 | 3.20 | – | 3.88 | 2.00 | – | Garbatulla |
| Mck Kisima 78 Secondary School | 3.19 | 2.53 | 2.63 | 1.91 | – | – | – | Isiolo |
| Kipsing Mixed Day Secondary School | 2.50 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 2.69 | 3.06 | 3.18 | – | Oldonyiro |
| Isiolo Girls High School | – | 6.07 | 5.34 | 4.84 | 5.56 | 4.94 | – | Isiolo |
| Isiolo Boys Secondary School | – | 5.20 | 4.70 | 3.72 | 4.70 | 2.79 | 2.72 | Isiolo |
| Garbatula High School | – | 4.50 | 5.50 | 4.22 | 4.50 | 4.80 | – | Garbatulla |
| Ngaremara Secondary School | – | 4.44 | 3.29 | 3.45 | 3.54 | 3.48 | 2.48 | Isiolo |
| Mwangaza Girls Secondary School | – | 2.63 | 2.85 | 2.83 | 2.43 | 2.61 | – | Isiolo |
| Sericho Secondary School | – | – | 6.21 | 6.75 | 5.31 | 2.91 | 2.88 | Sericho |
| Kulamawe Secondary School | – | – | 4.98 | 5.59 | 3.86 | – | – | Garbatulla |
| Elsa Secondary School | – | – | 3.77 | 3.15 | 3.28 | 3.00 | – | Isiolo |
| Isiolo Barracks Secondary School | – | – | 3.67 | 3.43 | 4.04 | 3.18 | 3.15 | Isiolo |
| Waso Secondary School | – | – | 3.34 | 3.78 | 4.11 | 3.52 | – | Isiolo |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
| School | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merti Secondary School | 4.72 | 4.15 | 3.82 | 4.69 | 4.50 |
| Isiolo Boys Secondary School | 4.29 | 3.60 | 3.79 | 4.54 | 4.57 |
| Isiolo Girls High School | 3.97 | 4.77 | 3.92 | 5.82 | 4.64 |
| Garbatula High School | 3.94 | 4.29 | 4.31 | 4.21 | 5.07 |
| Macci Girls Secondary School | 3.92 | 2.00 | 2.61 | 3.50 | 3.00 |
| Kinna Secondary School | 3.63 | 3.89 | 3.54 | 4.61 | 4.29 |
| Merti Muslim Girls’ Secondary School | 3.53 | 2.61 | 3.57 | 3.72 | 2.77 |
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.