Nakuru County KCSE results
KCSE means for 206 Nakuru schools from 2006 to 2025, 51 of them since 2017. Moi High School Kabarak has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Nakuru
Since 2018
All 49 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
The best 30 of 159 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2017 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moi High School Kabarak | 10.60 | 9.89 | 10.43 | 10.13 | 10.36 | 9.56 | – | 10.20 | 9.16 | Rongai |
| Anestar Secondary | 9.48 | – | – | 9.52 | 9.39 | – | – | – | – | Nakuru North |
| Nakuru High School | 8.77 | 8.50 | 8.45 | 8.09 | 8.59 | 8.75 | 8.80 | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Utumishi Girls Academy | 8.57 | 7.88 | 7.68 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Gilgil |
| Elburgon Secondary School | 6.81 | 7.27 | 7.42 | 6.34 | 6.84 | 7.79 | 8.33 | – | – | Molo |
| Utumishi Boys Academy | – | 9.15 | 7.96 | 7.89 | 8.27 | 8.53 | 8.20 | – | – | Gilgil |
| Nakuru Girls’ High School | – | 8.22 | 8.50 | 8.14 | 8.71 | 8.95 | 9.50 | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Koelel Forces Academy | – | 6.60 | 6.69 | 6.41 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.49 | 6.07 | – | Gilgil |
| Langalanga Secondary School | – | 6.20 | 6.20 | 5.40 | 6.83 | – | – | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Kirobon Girls Secondary School | – | 5.70 | 5.50 | 5.10 | – | – | – | – | – | Rongai |
| Bavuni Secondary School | – | 5.04 | 4.93 | 5.23 | 4.96 | – | – | – | – | Nakuru North |
| AIC Morop Girls Secondary School | – | 4.84 | 5.38 | 5.48 | 4.94 | – | – | – | – | Rongai |
| Molo Secondary School | – | 4.36 | 4.42 | 4.65 | – | 5.10 | 5.60 | 4.86 | – | Molo |
| Lanet Secondary School | – | 3.41 | 3.30 | 3.34 | 3.49 | 4.11 | – | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Taita Mauche Secondary School | – | 2.67 | 3.09 | 3.90 | 3.70 | 4.50 | – | – | – | Njoro |
| Tulwet Secondary School | – | 2.19 | 1.95 | 2.42 | 2.29 | 2.63 | 3.21 | 2.70 | – | Kuresoi South |
| Molo Academy Boys Secondary School | – | – | 8.02 | 7.66 | 7.00 | – | – | – | – | Molo |
| Mary Mount Secondary School | – | – | 7.73 | 7.78 | 7.37 | – | – | – | – | Molo |
| St. Bakhita Bahati Girls Secondary School | – | – | 7.63 | 7.55 | 7.96 | 8.40 | 7.79 | 7.78 | – | Nakuru North |
| Naivasha Girls Secondary School | – | – | 7.27 | 7.00 | 6.87 | 8.00 | 7.82 | – | – | Naivasha |
| Coulson Girls’ Secondary School | – | – | 6.68 | 6.00 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 5.89 | 6.08 | – | Gilgil |
| Jomo Kenyatta Boys High School | – | – | 6.51 | 6.75 | 6.74 | 7.12 | 6.92 | 6.55 | – | Nakuru North |
| Jomo Kenyatta Girls High School | – | – | 6.35 | 6.31 | 6.69 | 7.32 | 7.24 | 6.82 | – | Nakuru North |
| Maai-Mahiu Girls Secondary School | – | – | 6.34 | 5.63 | 5.27 | 6.10 | 6.15 | 4.88 | – | Naivasha |
| Michinda Secondary School | – | – | 6.10 | 5.90 | 5.30 | – | – | – | – | Molo |
| Naivasha High School | – | – | 5.06 | 5.50 | 4.25 | – | – | – | – | Naivasha |
| Kirobon Boys High School | – | – | 5.00 | 4.63 | 5.21 | – | – | – | – | Rongai |
| Larmudiac Secondary School | – | – | 4.70 | 4.23 | – | 4.41 | 4.31 | – | – | Njoro |
| St Michael Gatagati Secondary School | – | – | 3.25 | 2.79 | 2.44 | 3.43 | 3.19 | – | – | Subukia |
| Molo Highway Secondary School | – | – | 3.02 | 3.06 | 2.37 | 2.91 | 2.62 | – | – | Molo |
| Njoro Girls’ Secondary School | – | – | – | 5.84 | 5.84 | 6.39 | – | – | – | Njoro |
| Coulson Secondary School | – | – | – | 3.86 | 3.55 | 3.43 | 4.22 | 3.78 | – | Gilgil |
| Flamingo Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.84 | 3.34 | 3.00 | 3.36 | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Hillcrest Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.76 | 3.06 | 3.78 | 4.06 | 3.67 | – | Nakuru East |
| Majani Minngi Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.60 | 2.16 | 2.37 | 2.61 | 2.76 | – | Rongai |
| Maiella Township Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.49 | 2.82 | 3.17 | – | – | – | Naivasha |
| Bishop Edward Donovan Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.32 | 2.02 | 2.70 | 2.68 | 2.53 | – | Nakuru North |
| Ngala Secondary School for the Deaf | – | – | – | 2.20 | 2.38 | 2.00 | 2.00 | – | – | Nakuru East |
| Nakuru Central Secondary School | – | – | – | 2.02 | 2.16 | 2.63 | 2.94 | 2.64 | – | Nakuru East |
| St. Clare Girls Secondary | – | – | – | – | 8.90 | – | – | – | – | Molo |
| Moi Forces Academy Lanet | – | – | – | – | 8.02 | 7.97 | 8.49 | – | – | Nakuru North |
| Magereza Academy | – | – | – | – | 5.81 | 6.56 | 5.92 | 5.63 | 4.98 | Naivasha |
| Moi Secondary School, Amalo | – | – | – | – | 5.33 | 5.84 | 5.07 | – | – | Kuresoi South |
| Kipkoris Girls Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 4.25 | 4.26 | 3.97 | – | – | Kuresoi North |
| Nyamathi Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.58 | 3.57 | 3.72 | – | – | Naivasha |
| Kekopey Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 3.37 | 3.88 | 4.53 | 3.73 | – | Gilgil |
| Analat Secondary School | – | – | – | – | 2.38 | 2.56 | 2.63 | 2.71 | – | Njoro |
| Njoro Boys High School | – | – | – | – | – | 7.47 | 5.62 | 5.84 | – | Njoro |
| Mona Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 3.00 | Molo |
| Bagaria Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | 2.34 | 3.13 | 2.60 | – | Njoro |
| Mosop Mixed Secondary School | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.90 | – | – | Njoro |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.