Nairobi County KCSE results
KCSE means for 108 Nairobi schools from 2006 to 2025, 16 of them since 2017. Kenya High School has the county’s best record since 2018.
Best schools in Nairobi
Since 2018
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenya High School | 10.54 | 7 |
| 2 | Strathmore School - Secondary | 10.49 | 7 |
| 3 | Pangani Girls Secondary School | 9.98 | 6 |
| 4 | Starehe Boys | 9.82 | 8 |
| 5 | Nairobi School | 9.53 | 8 |
| 6 | Lenana School | 9.15 | 5 |
| 7 | Riara Springs Girls High School | 9.09 | 3 |
| 8 | Starehe Girls | 8.77 | 4 |
| 9 | Moi Girls Secondary | 8.60 | 7 |
| 10 | Moi Forces | 8.52 | 5 |
| 11 | St Georges Girls | 7.50 | 7 |
| 12 | Huruma Girls High School | 6.04 | 5 |
| 13 | Uhuru Secondary | 5.87 | 6 |
All 13 schools with 3 or more years of published results since 2018.
Every year we hold, from 2006
| Rank | School | Mean | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strathmore School - Secondary | 10.34 | 13 |
| 2 | Kenya High School | 10.22 | 9 |
| 3 | Starehe Boys | 9.82 | 8 |
| 4 | Pangani Girls Secondary School | 9.81 | 11 |
| 5 | Kianda School - Secondary | 9.68 | 6 |
| 6 | Nairobi School | 9.57 | 13 |
| 7 | Sunshine Secondary School | 9.21 | 6 |
| 8 | Lenana School | 9.14 | 10 |
| 9 | Riara Springs Girls High School | 9.09 | 3 |
| 10 | Starehe Girls | 8.77 | 4 |
| 11 | Moi Girls Secondary | 8.60 | 7 |
| 12 | Light Academy | 8.59 | 5 |
| 13 | Moi Forces | 8.52 | 10 |
| 14 | Upper Hill Secondary | 8.12 | 3 |
| 15 | Buruburu Girls Secondary | 8.02 | 5 |
| 16 | State House Girls High School | 7.81 | 5 |
| 17 | St Georges Girls | 7.63 | 9 |
| 18 | Consolata School - Secondary | 7.56 | 5 |
| 19 | Nairobi Muslim Academy- Secondary | 7.42 | 5 |
| 20 | Karengata Academy | 7.32 | 5 |
| 21 | Dagoretti High School | 7.16 | 5 |
| 22 | Ngara Girls High School | 7.15 | 5 |
| 23 | Apostolic Carmel Girls Secondary School | 7.02 | 5 |
| 24 | Queen of Apostles Seminary Secondary School | 6.88 | 5 |
| 25 | St Justino Secondary School | 6.71 | 5 |
| 26 | Loreto Convent Msongari Girls Secondary School | 6.65 | 5 |
| 27 | St. Elizabeth Boys High School | 6.56 | 4 |
| 28 | Aquinas High School | 6.44 | 5 |
| 29 | Highway Secondary | 6.33 | 5 |
| 30 | Hospital Hill High School | 6.23 | 5 |
The best 30 of 90 schools with 3 or more years of published results.
Every school since 2017 mean in each year, newest first
| School | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | Sub-county |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starehe Boys | 9.97 | 10.11 | 9.50 | 9.26 | 9.44 | 9.43 | 8.91 | 8.73 | – | Starehe |
| Pangani Girls Secondary School | 9.71 | 9.84 | 9.89 | 9.55 | 9.77 | 9.41 | – | – | – | Starehe |
| Nairobi School | 9.54 | 9.23 | 8.84 | 9.54 | 9.00 | 9.41 | 9.50 | 8.01 | – | Westlands |
| Lenana School | 9.49 | 9.06 | 9.04 | 8.43 | 8.36 | – | – | – | – | Dagoretti |
| Riara Springs Girls High School | 9.05 | 9.20 | – | – | 8.32 | – | – | – | – | Embakasi South |
| Sunshine Secondary School | 8.93 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Langata |
| Kenya High School | – | 10.13 | 9.96 | 9.95 | 10.42 | 10.31 | 10.47 | 9.33 | – | Westlands |
| Strathmore School - Secondary | – | 10.09 | 10.08 | 10.50 | 9.89 | 9.78 | 9.88 | 9.99 | 9.19 | Dagoreti North |
| Moi Forces | – | 9.13 | 8.34 | 7.80 | 7.74 | 7.88 | – | – | – | Kamukunji |
| Starehe Girls | – | 8.80 | 8.49 | 8.18 | 8.23 | – | – | – | – | Kasarani |
| Moi Girls Secondary | – | 8.30 | 8.22 | 8.10 | 7.60 | 8.60 | 7.90 | 8.30 | – | Kibra |
| St Georges Girls | – | 6.95 | 6.80 | 6.70 | 6.95 | 7.51 | 7.04 | 7.37 | – | Westlands |
| Huruma Girls High School | – | 6.05 | 6.06 | 4.63 | 5.30 | 6.41 | – | – | – | Makadara |
| Uhuru Secondary | – | 5.60 | 6.20 | 5.31 | 4.73 | 6.45 | 4.63 | – | – | Kamukunji |
| Precious Blood Riruta | – | – | 8.80 | – | – | – | – | – | – | Dagoretti |
| Kianda School - Secondary | – | – | – | – | 8.99 | – | – | – | – | Dagoreti North |
2006–2010 KNEC’s results for every school, best 2010 mean first
Data sources
A mean is KCSE points per candidate, from A = 12 down to E = 1, and the grade is KNEC's for that mean. Results for 2006 to 2010 come from KNEC's results for every school. Later results come from schools' own audit reports in the Parliament library and from newspapers, so they cover only schools whose results were published: most national schools and few county or sub-county schools. Each school's results page lists its sources. The Kenya average is the mean of every candidate that year, from KNEC's published grade tables. How the best schools are ranked.